How I manage your privacy

Protecting your privacy is of utmost importance to me

I promise to keep your precious personal information as safe as I possibly can. If you have any questions or issues, please contact me via the form on the Connect page.


My Commitment To You

LAST UPDATED: 18 MAY, 2019

Yolanda French ("I", "me", or "my") operates https://www.yogalanda.com (this "Website"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information (Personal Information) we receive from users of this Website.

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through the Website https://www.yogalanda.com  (this Website) or directly from you. 

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving this Website and for communicating with you from time to time. By using this Website, you agree to the collection and use of information (where requested / submitted) in accordance with this policy.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

Yolanda French endeavours to ensure that your personal information is kept private and secure at all times. This Privacy Policy contains information on how we collect, use, disclose, store and deal with your personal information in accordance with Australia's National Privacy Principle (NPP) guidelines.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions. If you do have any concerns relating to privacy matter, you should contact me here.


Why do I collect your personal information?

 

We collect your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To help deliver a more customised website experience for you while you are on the site, and for those times when you may re-visit the site;

  • To be able to deliver you any information you have requested by any action taken on the Website;

  • To make sure we do not double up on the information we send your way;

  • To help make sure we respond to the preferences you request and/or demonstrate through the submission of information via this Website.

We may also use this information for other reasonably expected purposes directly related to the main purpose of collection, including:

  • Processing and delivery of your orders;

  • Generating invoices and receipts;

  • Supplying and issuing password and log-in information;

  • Maintaining and managing your account;

  • Debt recovery actions;

  • Dealing with your enquiries and customer service purposes;

  • Market analysis and product analysis and development;

  • Marketing other products and services to you;

  • For any other reasonably expected purpose.

For all other uses or disclosure, we will obtain your consent. If you do not provide all or part of the information requested, the consequences of this may be that:

  • We will not adequately be able to carry out our services to you.

  • We may not be able to carry out our services to you at all.


What personal information might I request from you?

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

While using this Website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information (Personal Information) may include, but is not limited to your name, address, contact phone and e-mail details on this Website. If you engage me to provide classes, workshops, courses, private mentoring, retreats or other services for you, I will request further information from you so that I can provide those services.

If I receive your personal information from third parties, I will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.


How do I collect your personal information?

 

I will collect Personal Information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonable or intrusive way. This may be by way of online forms, emails or via telephone request.

I will only collect Personal Information about an individual, where it is reasonable and practicable for us to do so, from that individual only.

If I collect Personal Information about you from someone else, I will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware or have been made aware of the matters listed above (except to the extent that making you aware of these matters would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual).

LOG DATA

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit this Website (Log Data).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of the Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics, Dubsado, Hubspot, Wistia, Mighty Networks, Zoom, Dropbox, Stripe and Mailchimp that collect, monitor and analyse this data. Click on each of the links to read their Privacy Policies.

COMMUNICATIONS

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that is stored with these providers: Zoom, Hubspot, Wistia and Mailchimp. Click on each of the links to read their Privacy Policies.

COOKIES

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

Like many websites, this site uses "Cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Website.

Where I disclose your Personal Information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.


The security of your personal information

 

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


I may pass your information on to third parties

 

In the course of providing services to you, I may disclose your personal information to other persons or organisations including:

  • Yoga studios;

  • Retreat centres;

  • Payment processors;

  • Your representatives or legal advisors;

  • Our representatives, legal advisors or other professional advisors;

  • Law enforcement or government bodies.


How to opt out of communications from Yolanda French

 

If you don’t want to receive marketing promotions and offers, you can opt out by contacting me here.

You can also opt-out of marketing communications sent to you via email by using the ‘unsubscribe’ option at the bottom of each email.


Updating your personal information - access and correction

 

I take all efforts to ensure that the information I hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Largely I rely on you for the accuracy and completeness of the personal information you provide to me. You will need to let me know of any changes to your personal information so that I can update our records and ensure my records are accurate.

Access: You may request details of your Personal Information that I hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. I may refuse to provide you with information that I hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any of the Personal Information I hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact me by email. I rely in part upon customers advising me when their personal information changes. I will respond to any request within a reasonable time (usually within 24-72 hours). I will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.


Secure storage of your personal information

 

Keeping your personal information secure is a high priority. I take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If your information is no longer needed, I take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.


Keep your PIN, passwords and any identifying information safe

 

It is your responsibility to keep any PINs, logins and passwords secure if using my community learning platform. Anyone who knows this information can access your account. I accept no responsibility for personal information disclosed to persons who know your PIN, password or other identifying features.


Complaints about breach

 

If you believe that I have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact me using the details below.


How to contact Yolanda French

 

Email enquiries here.

You are able to request your personal information, the purposes for which it is held, how it was collected, how it is held, used and disclosed by submitting a request in writing to the address above.